Morgan County, Illinois

Units recruited in Morgan County are listed below. Of course, there were quite a few soldiers that served in other units, but these Companies usually had only a few out-of-county members. Officially, there were 2732 men credited to Morgan Co. Realistically, this was a more political number than an actual one.  I have also assembled  a more comprehensive list by searching for community names. In addition, I have compiled a list based on the 1876 Morgan Co. History and yet another list copied from the bronze tablets on the Civil War monument in Jacksonville's Central Park. Of course there are quite a few differences between them. I have chosen to use the names from a cemetery listing, when positively identified, or from the monument as the most accurate spelling. I am using the communities list as the most comprehensive. There you will find  all the information I have on each soldier listed.


  These rosters were downloaded from the Illinois State Archives Civil War database. You can go to the archives and search for other individuals, units, or residences in the database by clicking here. This link will take you to the Ill. State Archives.  Be sure and look for all manner of creative spellings. Some are obvious, many are so far off that it is difficult to make a connection. You can reach the Dyer History or AGR History of any unit as well other AGR info by clicking this link and selecting the unit number. You will also find battle descriptions here.




These contain data that I found on their enlistment data, service record, marriage, census, pension index, children, death and burial records. A few pictures and obituaries were found. For source file, click HERE .

For 101st names strating with: 

       AB     CD     EF    GHI    JK    LM     NOP    RSTUV    WXYZ  


   I built this list by searching the AGR list above for the communities listed as their home. Since some community names existed in two or more places in the state, a few of these soldiers may not be from Morgan Co. There is also a possibility of some community names disappearing or changing since that time, therefore not being in this list. In addition, I have found several names from county borderline communities, such as Arenzville or Scottville, where some from the community are in the list, others, not on the list. In addition (lots of additions here), there are MANY misspellings in the AGR as quite a few of the soldiers couldn't read or write and their names were written phonetically.  YOU CAN SEE ALL THE AGR DATA HERE. In addition, I am building a file for each man  with any other data that I have been given or have found. The right-hand column is coded to indicate what information I have on the soldier and where it came from. An M in the right-hand column indicates the name is also on the monument.  An H indicates that line is listed in the Morgan Co. History. A B indicates that I have burial information, and an O indicates that I have the obituary. If you have information on any of the men on this list that you would share, I would be pleased to add it on. Just give me an e-mail.

All Morgan County Soldiers:   Surname
A    B   C    D   EFG    HI    JKL    M    NOPQ    R   S    TUV    WXYZ


This list was copied from the History of Morgan County (1876) which I found in the Jacksonville Library. It can now be downloaded from the University of Illinois Library. I have also seen a copy of this book in the Ill. State Archives in Springfield.  I have placed an H in the last column of the comprehensive list above for each line in the History roster. If you have a question on it, just e-mail it to me.


These names were copied from the bronze tablets on themonument in Central Park in Jacksonville.There are 3148 names in this list, including duplicates.  I place the most faith in the spellings here, although I have found a few obvious errors. I have found a quite a few names which are on the monument but  not yet identified in the AGR.  When there was conflicting info, or no obvious match, but there was someone who I thought might be the listed soldier, I put it in the right hand column. Many are in the AGR, but haven't been recognized due to misspellings or enlistment location not listed. Since the unit served in is not listed on the monument, and  where the soldier served in more than one unit, some are  listed twice.  I have added the unit when I could find it.  There are a surprising number of names from out of county. I suspect that when people were asked to submit names of family members, they submitted them without regard to where they served, even from other states. If you have information clarifying any of this, please e-mail it to me. I am especially interested in identifying the units of each soldier on the monument. PICTURES OF THE MONUMENT.
View of from the South side.
View of the main text
View of the bronze tablets.

View of the East side.
View of the West side.

LISTING OF NAMES ON THE MONUMENT. In the complete list, the names are Infantry, then the Cavalry, then the Artillery and Navy.  Here is the MONUMENT LIST, SORTED ALPHABETICALLY,  with all known unit numbers.
If no unit is listed, I have not yet identified it. When there was conflicting info, or no obvious match, but there was someone who I thought might be the listed soldier, I put it in the right hand column. To look at individual soldier's data, look in the comprehensive list above.
The list of soldiers who are known to have served, since their names are in the AGR, but are not on the monument is surprisingly large
.   A few went in late in the war, some didn't return to Morgan Co. after the war, or went West after the war. I believe most of this list  were just forgotten because it was 55 years after the war that the monument was erected. I plan to try a compare with this list to census data in the near future.  If you have information on any of these, please let me know.


 101st Infantry Soldiers for the six months after the Holly Springs attack


THE HOLLY SPRINGS DISASTER . The101st Inf., along with several other units were sent to guard Holly Springs, Miss.,  where General Grant was establishing his supply center for the upcoming Vicksburg campaign, from attack by General Van Dorn's very effective cavalry. On Dec 19th, 1862, about half of the companies were stationed at the railroad station in Holly Springs and about half at the edges of town. Col. R.C. Murphy, the commander, was reportedly staying at a house in town, therefore somewhat out of touch with his troops.  In the early morning of Dec 20, 1862, Van Dorn attacked, quickly overrunning and capturing the infantry troops camped at the edge of town, then quickly moving to the center of town. The remainder of the 101st escaped capture by falling back to Coldwater, a nearby town where there were reinforcements. The  Dyer and AGR histories and the Official Records tell the story better than I.



Company A was assigned to the General Bragg . I found the following write-up on one of the U.S.Navy websites.


Company D was assigned to the Rattler and Cricket.


    After the Holly Springs fiasco, CompaniesA, D, G, H, and K of the 101st were assigned temporarily to the 14th Infantry, serving under Capt. William Camm of Winchester, brother of Corpl. Bernard Camm of the 101st. In March they were reassigned to Ellet's Mississippi Ram Fleet. Their adventures are recounted here from the Official Records.


Company H was assigned to the Lafayette.


Company K was assigned to provost duty at General Grant's headquarters.



These companies were paroled, then sent to Memphis. After a few days, they were sent up-river to Camp Benton, just north of St. Louis to wait for prisoner exchange. Most of the officers resigned in January and many of the soldiers quietly went home. They were technically deserters, but the officers looked the other way, provided the men reported back when the exchange was complete. Several did not, some of which joined other units.The units were re-assembled in late June and sent south to join up with the remainder of the regiment. You can follow the regiment on nearly a daily basis from this point to muster out in Hassell Hopper's diary ..


Back to the top of the page

Last Updated on 15 March 2009
By Norm Witherbee